About

Born in 1973 near Munich. From 1995 to 2000 he studied Theatre, Film, German Literature and Art History in Erlangen and Munich, graduating with a first class Magister Artium.

 

Since 2000 he has worked as an independent director and author for screen and stage.

 

He has directed over 45 productions for (among others): Teatro alla Scala Milano, Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf/Duisburg, Malmö Stadsteater, Oper Dortmund, Salzburger Festspiele, Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel, Nationaltheater Mannheim, Theater Sankt Gallen, Theater Münster, Theater Konstanz, Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern, Schauburg – Theater der Jugend in Munich and Lackö Castle Opera Sweden.

 

His productions include Tirso de Molina’s Don Gil of the Green Breeches, Donizetti’s comic opera Don Pasquale, the Tiger Lillies‘ junk opera Shockheaded Peter, Kafka’s The Trial, Cervantes’ Don Quixote, Paravidino’s Still Life in a Ditch, Purcell’s semi-opera The Fairy Queen, Mozart’s Die Entführung aus dem Serail, Berthold Goldschmidt’s opera Beatrice Cenci, Heinrich Marschner’s opera Der Vampyr, the musical Fiddler on the Roof and the world premieres of the family operas The Girl Who Did Not Want To Sleep, Ronja the Robber‘s Daughter and The Snow Queen.

 

In 2007 his An Odyssey based on Homer was awarded the “Annual Bouquet” prize by the newspaper TZ for the best production of the year in Munich. His production of The Changeling, based on the work of Selma Lagerlöf, was invited to the German Festival of Theatre for Young Audiences in 2007.

 

His stage plays based on Kafka’s The Trial and Cervantes Don Quixote are published by Theaterstückverlag Korn-Wimmer Munich, as well as his libretto for a version for children of Mozart`s Die Entführung aus dem Serail by Universal-Verlag Vienna. For the DreiMaskenVerlag Munich Johannes Schmid did several translations of Swedish dramatic literature into German.

 

Following many short films, his first full-length work for the cinema Blöde Mütze! (internationally known as Silly’s Sweet Summer) based on his own screenplay was premiered at the Berlin Film Festival in 2007. It received national and international acclaim and numerous prizes including the Children’s Media Prize “White Elephant 2007” and the screenplay prize “Children’s Tiger 2008”. His second feature film followed in 2011: the German-Polish co-production Wintertochter (Winter’s Daughter). This film was equally lauded with, among others, the German Film Prize LOLA AWARD in the category “Best Children’s Film 2012”. In 2015 he finished his third feature lm, Agnes, based on the novel by the swiss author Peter Stamm, for which he also wrote the screenplay. Agnes had it’s world premiere at the Palm Springs International Film Festival in January 2016 and and was released in German, Austrian and Swiss cinemas in june 2016. The film was shortlisted for German Film Prize LOLA 2016 and nominated for German Audiance Prize „Jupiter Award 2017.

 

Johannes Schmid is a founding member of Lieblingsfilm GmbH (formally schlicht und ergreifend GmbH), one of the leading film production companies in Germany. In addition to his own work as director and author he also produced the feature film Aus der Tiefe des Raumes (From the Depth of the Room), directed by Gil Mehmert, for which Schmid received the Bavarian Film Prize 2004 for “Best Upcoming Producer”.

 

Numerous jury activities for film festivals and teaching activities for film schools and universities.

 

Johannes Schmid is a member of the German and European Film Academies and of the Swedish Writers Guild.

 

Portfolio/CV/Production List/Press Comments

Awards

2017
Nomination for German Audiance Prize „Jupiter Award 2017″ for „Agnes“

 

2016
Shortlist GERMAN FILM AWARD „GOLDEN LOLA“ for „Agnes“
Max Ophüls Prize „Best Actress“ for Odine Johne in „Agnes“

 

2012
GERMAN FILM AWARD „GOLDEN LOLA“ 2012 as Best Film for Children for „Wintertochter“

 

2011
„Young Generation Award“ at Fünf-Seen-Filmfestival Starnberg for „Wintertochter“
„Best Live-Action Feature Film“ at CICFF – Chicago International Children’s Film Festival for „Wintertochter“
„Golden Butterfly“ (Best Director) at ICFF – International Children Film Festival Isfahan/Iran for „Wintertochter“

 

2009
„Best Film“ (Children Jury in Brügge) at European Youth Film Festival of Flanders for „Blöde Mütze!“

 

2008
„Golden Swan“, Main Award at 24. Moscow International Film Festival for Children and Young People for „Blöde Mütze!“
“Kindertiger 2008” for the Best Screenplay for a Children Film in Germany „Blöde Mütze!“

 

2007
Invitation 9th Deutsches Kinder – und Jugendtheatertreffen „Augenblick mal“ in Berlin for „Das Trollkind“
Upcoming Award at German Festival for Children Media „Goldener Spatz“ for „Blöde Mütze“
Children Media Award „The White Elephant“ for „Blöde Mütze“
TZ „Rosenstrauβ des Jahres“ for „Eine Odyssee“ as Munichs best theatre production of the year

 

2006
Prize of the Student Jury at Bavarian Theatrefestival for „Die Drei Wünsche“
TZ-Rose of the Week for „Das Trollkind“

 

2004
Bavarian Film Award for the best film by an upcoming producer (VGF-Prize) for „Aus der Tiefe des Raumes“

Filmography

in development

 

Die haarige Geschichte, feature film, Via Film (director, development supported by BKM Germany)

Jetzt mein Leben, feature film, Lieblingsfilm GmbH (co-writer and director, development supported by FFF Bayern and The Bergman Estate Fårö)

Johnny & Jean, feature film, Jost Hering Film Berlin (co-writer and director)

Anna will alles, TV-film, Lieblingsfilm GmbH (director)

 

2016
Agnes, feature film, 105 min, Lieblingsfilm GmbH/WDR (screenplay and direction, co- producer)

 

2011
Wintertochter (Winter’s Daughter), feature film, 93, min, schlicht und ergreifend Film/Pokromski Studio Warschau/RBB/BR/MDR/NDR/SWR (co-writer and direction, co- producer)

 

2007
Blöde Mütze! (Silly’s Sweet Summer), feature film, 91 min, schlicht und ergreifend Film with Kinderfilm GmbH/BR/RBB (screenplay and direction, producer)

 

2003
Aus der Tiefe des Raumes (From the Depth of the Room, feature film, 88 min, schlicht und ergreifend Film/d.i.e.film.gmbh/ZDF (producer)

Merle, short film, 12 min (screenplay and direction, producer)

 

2001
Flügelfisch, short film, 8 min (screenplay and direction, producer)

 

1998
halbdrei
, short film, 10 min (screenplay and direction, producer)

 

1997
Abseits, short film, 10 min (screenplay and direction, producer)

 

1996
Sternenzug, short film, 15 min (screenplay and direction, producer)

Production List Stage Director

2019
Guld!, children opera by Leonard Evers, Teater Geist/Teater Pero Stockholm
En känslig ålder, short play by Per Naroskin, Playhouse Teater Stockholm (world premiere)
Die Schneekönigin, family opera by Marius Felix Lange, Oper Bonn (new premiere)

 


2018
Paranoid Park, play by Johannes Schmid based on Blake Nelson, Malmö Stadsteater
Vampyren, opera by Heinrich Marschner, Läckö Castle Opera
La Juive, opera by Frommental Halevy, Konzilstadt Konstanz/Südwestdeutche Philharmonie
Die Schneekönigin, family opera by Marius Felix Lange, Oper Dortmund (new premiere)

 

2017
Ronja Räubertochter, family opera based on Astrid Lindgren by Jörn Arnecke, Oper Bonn (new premiere)

 

2016
Il ratto dal Serraglio per i bambini, based on the opera by W.A. Mozart, Libretto: Johannes Schmid, Teatro alla Scala Milano
Käpt’n Bone – eine Piratenoper, children opera based on Rossini, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Ronja Räubertochter, family opera by Jörn Arnecke, Oper Dortmund (new premiere)
Die Schneekönigin, family opera by Marius Felix Lange after H.C. Andersen, Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf/Duisburg (world premiere)
Vom Mädchen das nicht schlafen wollte, familiy opera by Marius Felix Lange, Oper Bonn (new premiere)

 

2015
Ronja Räubertochter, family opera based on Astrid Lindgren by Jörn Arnecke, Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf/Duisburg (world premiere)
Vom Mädchen das nicht schlafen wollte, family opera by Marius Felix Lange, Oper Dortmund (new premiere)

 

2014
Die Entführung aus dem Serail, Singspiel by W.A. Mozart, Theater Sankt Gallen
Vom Mädchen das nicht schlafen wollte, family opera by Marius Felix Lange, Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf/Duisburg (world premiere)

 

2013
Nothing, play based on the novel by Janne Teller, Theater Münster
Die Entführung aus dem Serail für Kinder, based on the opera von W.A. Mozart, libretto: Johannes Schmid, Salzburg Festival
Fiddler on the Roof, musical by Jerry Bock and Joseph Stein, Oper Dortmund

 

2012
The Fairy Queen, semi-opera by Henry Purcell, Theater St. Gallen
Beatrice Cenci, opera by Berthold Goldschmidt, Oper Dortmund
Das kalte Herz,
play by Johannes Schmid and Miriam Reimers, based on the novel by Wilhelm Hauff, Theater Konstanz

 

2010
Jakob von Gunten, chamber opera by Benjamin Schweitzer based on Robert Walser, Theater Sankt Gallen
Die kleine Meerjungfrau, play by Silvia Armbruster based on H. C. Andersen, Theater Konstanz

 

2009
Don Quijote von der Mancha, play by Johannes Schmid and Georg Holzer based on Cervantes, Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel Munich

 

2008
Stillleben in einem Graben, play by Fausto Paravidino, Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel Munich
Der Process,
play by Johannes Schmid and Ruth Bader based on Franz Kafka, Theater Konstanz
Unser Muni, children play by Margit and Sämi Bischof, Werner Bodinek and Urs Steiner, Rheinisches Landestheater Neuss

 

2007
Shockheaded Peter, junk opera by McDermott/Crouch/Jacques, Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern
Eine Odyssee
, play by Ad de Bont based on Homer, Schauburg Munich

 

2006
Das Trollkind, play by Göran Tunström based on Selma Lagerlöf, Schauburg Munich

 

2005
Die drei Wünsche, children musical by Guus Ponsioen based on Johann Peter Hebel, Schauburg Munich
Don Pasquale
, opera buffa by Gaetano Donizetti, Pasinger Fabrik/Kammeroper Munich

 

2004
Babytalk, musical by Peter Lund/Thomas Zaufke, Teamtheater Comedy Munich
Amphytrion, play by Jean Baptiste Moliere, KULTURmobil Lower Bavaria

 

2003
Don Gil von den grünen Hosen, play by Tirso de Molina, KULTURmobil Lower Bavaria

 

2002
Eine Woche voller Samstage, Musical by Rainer Bielfeldt based on Paul Maar, KULTURmobil Lower Bavaria
A Glamorous Life?, mini-opera, Salzstadel Landshut/Teamteater Comedy Munich

 

2001
Heute abend: Lola Blau, musical by Georg Kreisler, Kammerspiele Landshut

 

2000
Jeda der Schneemann, play by Mark Wetter and Paul Steinmann, Kammerspiele Landshut
Zwischen den Tönen, mini-opera, Salzstadel Landshut/on tour

 

1998
Leviathan, play by Dea Loher, Festival „Podium Freie Szene Erlangen“

 

1997
In seinem Garten liebt Don Perlimplin Belisa, play by Federico Garcia Lorca, Experimentierteater Universität Erlangen
Die überspannte Person, short play by Arthur Schnitzer, Experimentiertheater Universität Erlangen

 

Writing and Translating for the Stage

2018
Play
Paranoid Park, based on the novel by Blake Nelson, Malmö Stadsteater
Translation
Dagen då vi dog by Kristian Hallberg into German, published Drei Masken Verlag Munich
Translation
Som man sår by Kristian Hallberg into German, published Drei Masken Verlag Munich

 

2017
Translation
Hejdå, Elmavia by Daniel Goldmann into German, published Drei Masken Verlag Munich

 

2013
Libretto
Die Entführung aus dem Serail für Kinder, based on Mozart, published Universal-Verlag Vienna

 

2012
Play
Das kalte Herz, based on Wilhelm Hauff, Theater Konstanz

 

2009
Play
Don Quijote, based on Cervantes, published Theaterstückverlag Korn- Wimmer Munich

 

2008
Play
Der Process, based on Kafka, published Theaterstückverlag Korn-Wimmer Munich